Privacy Policy

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

Hereinafter, we will refer to:
- "Personal Data": is defined as "any information relating to a natural person who is identified or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
- Service": the https://noatec.eu service and all its contents.
- Publisher" or "We": the company NOA Technologies srl (or NOATEC).
- User" or "You": the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 - Introduction and Role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the Service's commitment to your privacy and to the protection of your personal data collected and processed in connection with your use of the Service. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why and how we use your data. By registering with the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the terms and conditions on the Service. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, including for the purpose of complying with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, if applicable. These changes are binding on you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes. You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: info@noatec.eu or by mail addressed to: NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux.

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be led to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during payments that you may make. We will not have access to such data, as their collection and processing is governed by the terms and conditions of these parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your data in this context. Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by changing the relevant settings on your browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Service. In general, you can visit the https://noatec.eu Service without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to take advantage of certain information or services. We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal information but is not legally required to be so because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service. In order to provide better content and services, the https://noatec.eu Service uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you. We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data. The contact information of the Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978. In accordance with this law, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the data they have provided. To do so, they just need to send a request to the following e-mail address: info@noatec.eu, or by mail: rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux. The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Article 3 - Identity of the data controller

The person in charge of the treatment is NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux, Belgium.

Article 4 - Purpose of the Data collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the Service's forms are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding features of the Service, and more specifically from the operations on the contents offered within it.
The Service may collect and process the Data of its Users:
- for the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed (in particular the newsletter).
- for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Service, our products and functionalities (in particular by using cookies).

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us are processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service. You may receive electronic mail (e-mails) from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You may opt out of receiving these e-mails by contacting us at info@noatec.eu or by clicking on the link provided in each e-mail sent to you. Only NOATEC will receive your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that NOATEC uses. Neither NOATEC nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service. Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We require that all third parties ensure the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), NOATEC only processes personal data in the following situations:
- with your consent;
- where there is a contractual obligation (a contract between NOATEC and you);
- to fulfill a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purpose of preserving the Publisher's rights and interests. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data retention period

The Data is stored at the Service's host, whose contact details are given in the Service's legal notice, and is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, which may not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

Article 9 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

NOATEC informs you that it has recourse to authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers are located exclusively in the European Union. NOATEC has ensured that its service providers have adequate safeguards in place and that they comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use, and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux, Belgium) or by sending an e-mail to info@noatec.eu :
- The right to information: we are obliged to inform you about the way we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).
- The right of access: this is your right to request access to your data in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to NOATEC's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.
- The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you that are incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data about you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
- The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten": in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to keep it).
- The right to restrict processing: you have the right in some cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data.
- The right to data portability: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
- The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).
However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at Rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux, Belgium, or by e-mail at info@noatec.eu. You will not be charged for access to your personal data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request. NOATEC may object to requests that are manifestly abusive because of their systematic, repetitive, or numerous nature. We may ask you for specific information to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not provided to anyone not authorized to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request in order to provide you with a faster response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month time limit may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that NOATEC is not complying with its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint or a request with the competent authority. In Belgium, the competent authority is the ADP to which you can send a request electronically at the following address: https: //www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte.

Article 12 - Cookie Policy

When you first use the https://noatec.eu Service , you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in alphanumeric files known as "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the steps to follow to set their parameters.

a) General information on the cookies present on the site

NOATEC, as the publisher of this Service, may place cookies on the hard drive of your computer, tablet, or cell phone in order to ensure that your browsing experience on our Service is smooth and optimal. Cookies" are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or cell phone in order to personalize the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when NOATEC has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority entitled to know. Cookies are only used for the proper functioning of the site and are not used for tracking or other commercial purposes.

b) Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first use the https://noatec.eu Service, a banner with brief information about the use of cookies and similar technologies will appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the NOATEC Service (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie in question, you may be required to give your consent to the storage and reading of cookies on your terminal.

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to the present policy insofar as they are issued and managed by NOATEC.

d) Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are "persistent" in the sense that they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which NOATEC does not use, and social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular through a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned. The audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Service. On the https://noatec.eu Service, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its confidentiality policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https: //www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

e) Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are set by default to allow the placement of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender. CAUTION: Please note that refusing to accept cookies on your terminal may alter your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this Service. NOATEC declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing experience that may result from your choice to refuse, delete, or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Service. Such consequences shall not constitute damage and you shall not be entitled to any compensation as a result. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you lose all the benefits provided by the cookie. Please see below for the many tools available to you to configure the cookies placed on your terminal.

f) Setting up your internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please see below for links to the help needed to access your browser's cookie menu.

Google Chrome: https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Internet Explorer: https: //support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https: //support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Opera: http: //help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https: //support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information about cookie control tools, you can visit the ADP website: https: //www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/sites/privacycommission/files/documents/Projet_de_recommandation_cookies.pdf.

If you have any questions or require additional information about this cookie policy, please contact us.

All rights reserved - December 25, 2019

Head office

NOA Technologies srl

Rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 - 5020 Temploux - Belgique

N° d'entreprise 0728 877 103  -  N° de TVA : BE 0728877103

Copyright ©2019 NOA Technologies srl