Privacy Policy

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

It will then be referred to as:
- Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to an identified natural person or which can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to him/her", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
- Service": the https://noatec.eu service and all of its content.
- Publisher" or "We": NOA Technologies srl (or NOATEC).
- User" or "You": the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 - Introduction and Role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service's commitments with regard to respect for your privacy and the protection of personal data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service. It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do so. By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general terms and conditions appearing on the Service. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, particularly in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly stated, if applicable. These changes are binding on you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of any changes. You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: info@noatec.eu or by mail addressed to : NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 à 5020 Temploux.

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service is that which you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be led to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically when you make payments. We will not have the said data at our disposal, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your data in this context. Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your Internet browser, as explained in the general terms and conditions of this Service. In general, you can visit the https://noatec.eu Service without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to provide this information. Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services. We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal information but is not legally relevant as such because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Service. In order to provide better content and services, the Service https://noatec.eu uses the analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you which Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you. We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data. The contact details of Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the data they have provided. To do so, they just have to make a request to the following e-mail address: info@noatec.eu, or by mail: rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 à 5020 Temploux. The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Article 3 - Identity of the controller

The data controller is NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6, 5020 Temploux, Belgium.

Article 4 - Purpose of the Data Collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the Service's forms are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically the operations on the content offered within it.
The Service is likely to collect and process the Data of its Users:
- for the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed (in particular the newsletter).
- for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Service, products and functionalities (in particular through the use of cookies).

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the collected Data

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service. You are likely to receive e-mails from our Service, in particular within the framework of newsletters that you have accepted. You may request to stop receiving these emails by contacting us at info@noatec.eu or on the link provided for this purpose in each email sent to you. Only NOATEC is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors NOATEC uses. Neither NOATEC nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service. Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require that all third parties guarantee the security of your personal data and handle it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal grounds for data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), NOATEC only processes personal data in the following situations:
- with your consent;
- when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between NOATEC and you);
- to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes of the Publisher to preserve its rights and interests. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data retention period

The Data is stored at the Service's host, whose contact details appear in the Service's legal notice, and is kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind.

Article 9 - Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

NOATEC informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers are located in the European Union exclusively. NOATEC has first ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD).

Article 10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below, which you may exercise as set out in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address given above (rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 à 5020 Temploux, Belgium) or by sending an e-mail to info@noatec.eu :
- The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you about the way we use your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
- The right of access: it is your right to make a request for access to the data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on NOATEC, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or a photocopy of your valid identity document.
- The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify any personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorises you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
- The right to erasure, also known as the "right to forget": in some cases, you may ask us to delete personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to retain it).
- The right to limit processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data.
- The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
- The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (e.g. by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).
However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Contact us if you wish to exercise one of the rights described above by writing to us at rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 at 5020 Temploux, Belgium, or by e-mail at info@noatec.eu. You will not be charged for access to your personal data (nor for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request. NOATEC will be entitled, where appropriate, to object to requests that are manifestly abusive due to their systematic, repetitive nature or number. We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not given to a person who is not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a quicker response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month time limit may be exceeded in the event that your request is particularly complex or if you have made more than one request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that NOATEC is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the appropriate authority. In Belgium, the competent authority is the ADP, to which you can send an application by e-mail to the following address: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte.

Article 12 - Cookie policy

The first time you use the https://noatec.eu Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions we implement for browsing our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up.

a) General information about cookies on the site

NOATEC, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our Service. Cookies" are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you personally. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when NOATEC has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with it. The cookies used are only set up for the proper functioning of the site and are not intended for tracking or other commercial purposes.

b) Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time. The first time you use the https://noatec.eu Service, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the NOATEC Service (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie involved, obtaining your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

(c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies, and cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by NOATEC.

d) Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as "persistent" in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which can be found below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which NOATEC does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular through a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned. Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Service (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data contributes to the improvement of the ergonomics of the Service. On the https://noatec.eu Service, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

e) Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their originator. WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this Service. Where applicable, NOATEC declines all responsibility for the consequences of any deterioration in your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the Service to function. These consequences do not constitute damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation for this fact. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your navigation but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie. Please take note of the multiple tools available to you below so that you can set the cookies deposited on your terminal.

f) Setting up your web browser

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, below are links to help on how to access the cookie menu on your browser.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FRocale=fr_FR

For more information about cookie control tools, please visit the ADP website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/sites/privacycommission/files/documents/Projet_de_recommandation_cookies.pdf.

If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us.

All rights reserved - December 25, 2019

Head Office

NOA Technologies srl
Rue Arsène Grosjean, 6
5020 Temploux
Belgium
VAT No.: BE 0728877103

Copyright ©2019 NOA Technologies srl