Privacy Policy

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

Hereafter we shall refer to :
- "Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to a natural person who is identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
- Service": the https://noatec.eu service and all its contents.
- Publisher" or "We": the company NOA Technologies srl (or NOATEC).
- User" or "You": the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the Service's commitment to your privacy and to the protection of your personal data collected and processed in connection with your use of the Service. It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why and how we use your data. By registering with the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the terms and conditions on the Service. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, where applicable. These modifications are binding on you as soon as they are put online and we therefore invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to be aware of any modifications. You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: info@noatec.eu or by mail addressed to: NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux.

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be required to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during payments that you may make. We will not have access to this data, as its collection and processing is governed by the terms and conditions of these parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your data in this context. Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your Internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Service. In general, you can visit the https://noatec.eu Service without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services. We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal information but is not legally required to be so because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service. In order to provide better content and services, the https://noatec.eu Service uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third party services. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you. We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data. The contact details of Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the data they have provided. To do so, they simply need to send a request to the following e-mail address: info@noatec.eu, or by post: rue Arsène Grosjean, 6, 5020 Temploux. The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Article 3 - Identity of the controller

The controller is NOA Technologies srl, rue Arsène Grosjean, 6 in 5020 Temploux, Belgium.

Article 4 - Purpose of the Data collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the Service's forms are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically from the operations on the contents offered within it.
The Service may collect and process the Data of its Users :
- for the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed (in particular the newsletter).
- for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Service, our products and our functionalities (in particular through the use of cookies).

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us are processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service. You may receive electronic mail (e-mails) from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You may request to no longer receive these e-mails by contacting us at info@noatec.eu or by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in each e-mail sent to you. Only NOATEC is the recipient of your personal information. This information is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that NOATEC uses. Neither NOATEC nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service. Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to ensure the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), NOATEC only processes personal data in the following situations:
- with your consent;
- where there is a contractual obligation (a contract between NOATEC and you);
- to comply with a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to any law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purpose of protecting the rights and interests of the Publisher. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data retention period

The Data is stored at the Service's host, whose contact details are given in the Service's legal notice, and is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above, which may not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

Article 9 - Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

NOATEC informs you that it has recourse to authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers are located exclusively in the European Union. NOATEC has previously ensured that its service providers have adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you may exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy, by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top of the page (rue Arsène Grosjean, 6, 5020 Temploux, Belgium) or by sending an e-mail to info@noatec.eu :
- The right to information: we are obliged to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).
- The right of access: this is your right to make a request for access to your data in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to NOATEC's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, including the production of a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document
- The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify any personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data about you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
- The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten": in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to keep it).
- The right to restrict processing: you have the right in some cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data.
- The right to data portability: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
- The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).
However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at Rue Arsène Grosjean, 6, 5020 Temploux, Belgium, or by e-mail at info@noatec.eu. You will not be charged for access to your personal data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request. NOATEC will be entitled, where appropriate, to object to requests that are manifestly abusive by virtue of their systematic, repetitive nature, or their number. We may ask you for specific information to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not provided to anyone who is not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to provide you with a faster response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one month deadline may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that NOATEC is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint or a request with the competent authority. In Belgium, the competent authority is the ADP to which you can send a request electronically at the following address: https: //www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte.

Article 12 - Cookie policy

When you first use the https://noatec.eu Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in alphanumeric files known as "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our Service. In particular, it informs you of all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure for setting them.

a) General information on the cookies present on the site

NOATEC, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our Service. Cookies" are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when NOATEC has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to know. The cookies used are only set up for the proper functioning of the site and have no tracking or other commercial purpose.

b) Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or reject the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first use the https://noatec.eu Service, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the NOATEC Service (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by NOATEC.

d) Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" in that they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which NOATEC does not use, and social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular via a sharing application button depending on the social network concerned. Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the number of visitors and the use of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Service. On the https://noatec.eu Service, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its confidentiality policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https: //www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

e) Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or so that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender. CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this Service. NOATEC declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Service. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation as a result. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie. Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal.

f) Setting up your internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please see below for links to the help needed to access your browser's cookie menu.

Google Chrome: https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Internet Explorer: https: //support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https: //support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Opera: http: //help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https: //support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie management tools, you can visit the ADP website: https: //www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/sites/privacycommission/files/documents/Projet_de_recommandation_cookies.pdf.

If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us.

All rights reserved - 25 December 2019

Head office

NOA Technologies srl
Rue Arsène Grosjean, 6
5020 Temploux
Belgium
VAT number : BE 0728877103

Copyright ©2019 NOA Technologies srl